Earth almond oil (chufa)
Chufa oil is the most healthy alternative to other oils
Oil - golden brown with a rich taste in relation to dried fruits. Oil of earth almonds is also a fantastic component of the products of the beauty industry. It has a high content of oleic acid and low acidity, so it is healthy for the skin.
Chufa oil is of light yellow colour with the smell of almonds, referred to a group of olive (non-drying) oils with oleic acid. This oil is extracted and used for food. It also finds application in the industry - the production of high-grade soap.
Properties of earth almond oil
- High content of oleic acid (fatty monounsaturated acid, which has a greater resistance to chemical decomposition into its constituents).
- Reduces the level of "bad" cholesterol (LDL-cholesterol) and increases the level of good (HDL-cholesterol). Reduces the level of triglyceride in the blood.
- Reduces the risk of blood clots in the blood and dilates the blood vessels, thus preventing arteriosclerosis.
- Has a beneficial effect on digestive secretion (gastric, pancreatic and biliary), due to the high content of oleic acid.
- Stimulation of calcium absorption in bones and bone tissue with fatty acids and oleic acid.
- The content of fatty polyunsaturated acids (linoleic acid and linolenic acid) is sufficient to cover the daily minimum body requirement (10 grams).
- High content of Vitamin E (alpha and gamma - tocopherol).
- Stability to oxidation exceeds that of other oils due to the high content of gamma-tocopherol in polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Advantages of earth almond oil over other oils
- Tasty and stable oil.
- High quality oil thanks to the cold pressing.
- More suitable for frying than other oils due to the fact that it is resistant to chemical decomposition into components caused by high temperatures, and because it forms a crust on the surface of the product, thereby preventing more oil penetrating the interior.
- Using it, you get the necessary daily amount of polyunsaturated acids (10 grams).
- Contains a large amount of Tripsacum-tocopherol, exceeding that of olive oil. This makes the almond oil resistant to oxidation.
Use of earth almond oil
The oil can be used raw or to fry food. During frying, a crust forms on the surface of the product, preventing the penetration of oil into the interior.
Prevention and nutritional therapy of cardiac and gastrointestinal pathologies due to its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid). Helps improve metabolism and health in general.
Ground almond oil is an effective cellular antioxidant due to its high content of vitamin E, which slows down cell aging, improves skin elasticity and prevents wrinkles. It is recommended for prevention of eczema and other skin disorders. Slows down the natural aging due to the saturation of the body with tocopherol, taking into account the fact that it is not synthesized by chemical means.
Used to reduce cholesterol because of the high content of oleic acid.
Gives watertightness to textile fibers.